News Detail

2020 Upper School Athletics Awards Program - Recap

Jo Ito
 The Athletics Awards Program took place on Tuesday, June 2, 2020.  While the athletics department staff would have preferred to host the event in person, it was a pleasure to share the evening with the Blazers Athletics Community online via a Zoom webinar. Close to 200 devices were logged in to follow the program which included the celebration of this year’s Blazers sports accomplishments, and a keynote address given by former NCAA and WNBA basketball standout, and Blazers basketball coach Talia Walton.
“2019-20 was both a successful and a challenging year for the Blazers Athletic Program and it’s community.  While we were able to provide full and successful athletic experiences to fall and winter sports teams, the spring season was obviously cut short. In addition to dealing with the effects of the global pandemic, we have been reminded about deeply ingrained, troubling social justice issues in the past week.  I trust that the members of the Blazers Athletic community will see these times as an opportunity to double down their commitment to our program’s core values.  It is our responsibility to provide a safe, inclusive, trusting learning environment for students to grow not only as athletes, but as future leaders.  Tonight, we look forward to focussing our attention on celebrating the positive outcomes of our athletes’ participation in our athletic program” said Athletics Director, Jo Ito.

Congratulations to the following award recipients:

Varsity Coach’s Awards:
“For Outstanding Achievement and Contributions to the Team.”

Fall Season:
  • Girls Soccer - Lyla B. ’20
  • Girls Volleyball - Julia D. ’20
  • Cross Country - Lolo D. ’20
  • Boys Ultimate - Nick J. ’20
  • Boys Golf - Aidan L. ’20
  • Boys Tennis - Anselm A. ’20
Winter Season:
  • Girls Basketball - Aniyah G. ’22
  • Boys Basketball - Ben K. ’20
  • Cross Country Skiing - Emil C. ’20
Spring Season:
  • Boys Soccer - Emil C. ’20
  • Girls Tennis - “The Juniors”
  • Girls Ultimate - Melis K. ’20
  • Girls Golf - “The Team”
  • Track & Field - Lolo D. ’20 & Sam T. ’20
Tri-Sport Varsity Athlete Award:
“For the exceptional achievement of earning letters in three Varsity sports in one school year.”
  • Sosna B. ’22 - Volleyball, Basketball, Track & Field
  • Emil C. ’20 - Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Soccer
  • Eric C. ’23 - Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Soccer
  • Dylan C. ’22 - Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Track & Field
  • Lolo D. ’20 - Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Track & Field
  • Amare F. ’23 - Cross Country, Basketball, Track & Field
  • Ava F. ’23 - Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Track & Field
  • Dhruv G. ’22 - Tennis, Basketball, Soccer
  • Abby G. ’22- Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Track & Field
  • Addie N. ’23 - Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Track & Field
  • Ruby S. ’23 - Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Track & Field
  • Eva Supanc ’22 - Soccer, Basketball, Ultimate
  • Luke V.-C. ’23 - Cross Country, Cross Country Skiing, Track & Field
  • Cailen W. ’22 - Golf, Cross Country Skiing, Track & Field
Most Inspirational Athlete Award
“For showing outstanding determination, sportsmanship, inspiration, and leadership ability.”
  • Nick J. ’20
  • Ben K. ’20
Blue & White Award
“For being self-motivated and displaying outstanding energy, effort, and execution.”
  • Eva S. ’22
  • Emil C. ’20
The Blazer Award
“For exhibiting outstanding multi-sport athletic performance, leadership, inspiration, effort, and full commitment to Bush Athletics.”
  • Lolo D. ’20
4-Year Varsity Letter Athletes:
“For the exceptional achievement of earning four letters in the same varsity sport​.”
  • Anselm A. ’20 ​- Tennis
  • Lyla B.​ ’20 - Soccer ’20
  • Emil C.​ ’20 - Cross Country, Soccer
  • Aidan C.-L. ’20​ - Ultimate, Track & Field
  • Gilly C. ’20 - Ultimate
  • Lolo D. ’20​ - Cross Country, Track & Field
  • Julia D. ’20​ - Volleyball
  • Elise G. ’20​ - Ultimate
  • Ryan G. ’20​ - Golf
  • Nick J. ’20​ - Ultimate
  • Melis K. ’20​ - Ultimate
  • Claire L. ’20​ - Soccer, Ultimate
  • Erin N. ’20​ - Soccer
  • Sam T. ’20​ - Ultimate, Track & Field
  • Jasmine Y. ’20​ - Track & Field 
Back